Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov received the delegation headed by Ms. Sujata Mehta, Secretary (West) of the Ministry of External Affairs of India and the next round of political consultations was held between Azerbaijan and India
Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov received the delegation headed by Ms. Sujata Mehta, Secretary (West) of the Ministry of External Affairs of India.
At the meeting the sides discussed the cooperation issues in the political, economic, agriculture, high technologies, pharmaceutical, education and humanitarian fields. They stressed the importance of mutual high-level visits, intergovernmental joint commission and mechanism of political consultations between the foreign ministries in the development of relations between Azerbaijan and India. During the talks the sides exchanged their views on the implementation of “North-South”, “East-West” transport corridors and the contribution of these projects to the interregional cooperation.
During the meeting they also discussed the issues such as expansion of legal-treaty framework, cooperation within international organizations, promotion of relations in the humanitarian, cultural and educational fields, organization of mutual cultural days, and student and teaching staff exchange programs between universities.
Within the visit, the next round of political consultations between the Foreign Ministries of Azerbaijan and India was held. In the consultations the Republic of Azerbaijan was represented by Deputy Foreign Minister Khalaf Khalafov and India by Secretary (West) Ms. Sujata Mehta respectively.
Noting that an effective cooperation on the bilateral basis, as well as in the framework of international and regional organizations exists between Azerbaijan and India, Khalaf Khalafov highlighted that the next round of political consultations serves for further strengthening the bilateral relationship and political dialogue.
K.Khalafov pointed the favorable opportunities for further advancing the bilateral relations in the political, economy, energy, culture, education, agriculture, communication technologies and other fields between the two countries.
Touching upon the importance of furthering the parliamentary diplomacy, K.Khalafov stressed the necessity of increasing ties between the parliamentarians of Azerbaijan and India.
Talking about the cooperation in the areas of transport and energy, Deputy Foreign Minister noted the role of Azerbaijan in the implementation of large-scale projects in the region. He emphasized that the implementation of “North-South” transport corridor will contribute to the development of economic-trade relations. K.Khalafov also informed about the “East-West” transport corridor and the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway.
Briefing about the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict, K.Khalafov said that the conflict poses a serious threat to regional peace and security. He reiterated that the conflict can only be settled on the basis of territorial integrity, sovereignty and internationally recognized border of Azerbaijan in accordance with the relevant resolutions of UN Security Council on the conflict.
Expressing her country’s intention of close cooperation with Azerbaijan in all fields, particularly in the spheres of economy and energy, Ms. Sujata Mehta noted that India is also interested in the sustainable political dialogue between the two countries. Underlining the importance of cooperation in the field of energy, she expressed the Indian companies’ interest for the cooperation with Azerbaijan. In order to expand the cooperation particularly in the field of communication technologies, she noted the possibility of establishing “the Center of Information Technologies”. Also, Ms. Sujata Mehta highlighted the importance of broadening the cooperation in the areas of alternative energy and pharmaceuticals.
Ms. Secretary talked about her country's support for the “North-South” transport corridor and stressed that they commend the efforts of Azerbaijani side in accelerating the implementation of this project.
Ms. Sujata stated that India fully supports the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan and stands for the peaceful settlement of Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict through the mediation of the OSCE Minsk Group. She emphasized that the contribution of Azerbaijan to ensuring peace, stability and energy security in the region is highly appreciated by India.