May 28 – the Republic Day was celebrated in Delhi
On May 22, 2018, the Embassy of the Republic of  Azerbaijan to the Republic of  India organized an official reception in Delhi on the occasion of the Republic Day and the 100th Centenary of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic.
State Minister for Foreign Affairs of the Republic of India H.E. Shri M.J.Akbar, Indian officials, members of parliament, diplomatic corps, high-ranking business representatives and media people attended the event.
Welcoming the guests the official of the Embassy noted that Azerbaijan Democratic Republic was the first secular and democratic country in the Muslim world. The official also informed the audience about the development path that  Azerbaijan has gone through after restoration of its independence, strengthening of our statehood principles as a result of fruitful policy of National leader Heydar Aliyev and the country’s leading role in the region  under the successful leadership of the President of Azerbaijan H.E. Mr. Ilham Aliyev and also on the deep, historical Azerbaijan-India relations.
During the ceremony video-clips on the socio-economic development of Azerbaijan and international events held in the country were demonstrated, on the occasion of the 100th Anniversary of the great Azerbaijani composer Gara Garayev fragments from his works were played.
After the event promotion materials on Azerbaijan were distributed among the guests.