No:351/19, Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with Mr. Abdulla Shahid, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Maldives on the sidelines of the 18th Summit of Heads of State and Government of the Non-Aligned Movement held in Baku
At the meeting, the Ministers discussed the prospects of cooperation in the fields of political, economic, education and tourism between the Republic of Maldives and Azerbaijan.
Minister Sameh Shoukry thanked the Government of Azerbaijan for the excellent organization of the NAM Summit. Inviting Minister Elmar Mammadyarov to visit his country, Minister Abdullah Shahid noted the importance of mutual visits for the development of cooperation between our countries.
Minister Abdullah Shahid stressed that Baku is one of the most vibrant cities in the region and emphasized the importance of direct flights between the two countries.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov, in his turn, proposed to consider the abolition of the visa regime to promote tourism between the two countries.
At the meeting, issues of strengthening bilateral relations between the two countries and cooperation within international organizations were discussed.
The sides also exchanged views on regional and other issues of mutual interest.
At the end of the meeting, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Maldives, Mr. Sameh Shoukry wrote his heartfelt words in the commemorative book dedicated to the 100th Anniversary of the Diplomatic Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan.