No:249/20, Press-release of the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan
Armenian Foreign Minister Mnatsakanyan's remarks during his visit to the Arab Republic of Egypt is a clear example of the hypocrisy of an official of the country that expelled hundreds of thousands of Muslim Azerbaijanis from their homes subjecting them to bloody ethnic cleansing, brutally killed 613 civilians in Khojaly overnight for only being Azerbaijanis and Muslims, and looted mosques by destroying Muslim heritage in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan.
Armenia, where terrorism is the ideological basis of state policy, made extensive use of terrorist operations against Azerbaijan in the late 1980s and early 1990s. More than 2,000 civilians have been killed in more than 30 terrorist attacks in Azerbaijan through explosions in passenger buses, trains and the Baku metro.
It is a well-known fact that Armenia, used terrorist means widely to occupy the Nagorno-Karabakh and seven surrounding regions of Azerbaijan, has recruited terrorist mercenaries for military operations from foreign countries, especially from the Middle East. The real face of Armenia that portraying these terrorists as heroes at the state level, is disclosed in the example of Monte Melkonian, one of the leaders of the ASALA terrorist organization who was directly involved in the occupation of the Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan.
In 1970-1980, ASALA and other Armenian terrorist organizations committed more than 235 terrorist acts in 22 countries. Twenty-four Turkish diplomats have fallen victim to Armenian terrorism.
Against the backdrop of all this, it is nothing but nonsense for the Foreign Minister of Armenia to talk about friendship and close cooperation with Muslim countries, as well as regional and global security.
We strongly reject aggressor  Armenia's false and absurd claims and statements, and demand that the country comply with the UN Security Council resolutions of 1993, as well as the numerous resolutions adopted by the Organization of Islamic Cooperation on Armenia's aggression against Azerbaijan.