One of the parents is a citizen of a foreign country.
Required documents for determination of citizenship
-        an application letter to the Embassy
-        an application form for determination of citizenship (click here);
-        an application form for the document request from the Republic of Azerbaijan (click here);
-        a biography;
-        2 photos (3x4 size, white background);
-        ID of applicant (passport, citizen ID or other documents);
-        birth certificate;
-        for applicants under 18 years, ID cards of their parents or ID cards of legal representatives with official documents proving their rights;
-        for adopted child which is foreigner or stateless persons, official documents proving adoption duly;
-        for refugees settled in Republic of Azerbaijan between 01.01.1988 - 01.01.1992,  official documents proving residence duly;
-        for citizens of Republic of Azerbaijan or Azerbaijan SSR until 07.10.1998, registration documents by Ministry of Internal Affairs of Azerbaijan proving residence in country (with indication of the date of entry and exit from the residence place);
-        for prisoners in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan until 07.10.1998, a document by the Penitentiary Service of Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Azerbaijan (with the indication of the term of confinement);
-        for persons in the military service in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan until 07.10.1998, a document by the local authorities of the State Service for Mobilization and Conscription of the Republic of Azerbaijan (with the indication of the term of military service);
-        In following cases, a permit application by the child between ages of 14-18 signed on the spot at the Embassy:
• If both adoptive parents are Azerbaijani citizen, by foreigner or stateless adoptee,
• If one of the adoptive parents is Azerbaijani citizen, while the other one is stateless person, by foreigner or stateless adoptee,