Azerbaijan’s tourism potential promoted at SATTE 2024 in India
On February 22-24, 2024, the international tourism exhibition "SATTE 2024" was organized at the "India Expo Center" located in the city of Noida.
Representatives of the State Tourism Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Azerbaijan Tourism Bureau, as well as the heads of local tourism companies, traditionally participated in the said event. During the event, 126 sq. meter area, a stand reflecting Azerbaijan's tourism potential was set up.
Taking into account the increasing popularity of Azerbaijan as a tourist destination among Indian tourists and businessmen, as well as from the point of view of shooting movies, music videos, and holding wedding ceremonies, information was placed on the stand about the work done in the field of tourism development in our country, as well as the available opportunities in the field of tourism.
During the event, Mr. Elchin Huseynli, Ambassador of Azerbaijan to India,  met with representatives of the State Tourism Agency and Azerbaijan Tourism Bureau and visited the stand of brotherly Turkiye.